Ladies' Section Winning Scores

Fri Comp
9 Sep 2017

Winner: Pat Short 83 (28)
R/Up: Donna Nixon 88 (35)


Past Captains Trophy
1 Sep 2017

Winner: Fiona Farquharson 34 pts
R/up:  Agnes Manattini 29 pts (bih)


SGL Medal 27 & 29 Aug 2017
CSS Sun 75 (RO) Tue 73

Silver: Winner -  Dorothy Whytock 75 (20)
             R/up - Agnes Manattini 76 (15)
        
Bronze: Winner -Pat Short 76 (28)
               R/up - Moira Chapman 80 (23)

LM Fyfe Bogey  22 August 2017
CSS 72

Winner:- Fiona Farquharson 1 down
R/Up:- Agnes Manattini 2 down


SGL Medal 13 & 15 Aug 2017
CSS Sun 72 Tue 74

Silver: Winner - Agnes Manattini 76 (15) bih
              R/up - Fiona Farquharson 76 (12)

Bronze: Winner - Alison Knight 74 (22)
               R/up - Iris Robertson 83 (26)


Patterson Hamilton Smith Bogey 11 August 2017
CSS 71

Winner : Michelle McKay - All Square (bih)
R/up: Linda Mailer - All Square 

4 Club Competition 8 August 2017

Winner: Iris Robertson 80 (26)
R/up: Fiona Farquharson 81 (12)

Ainslie Forbes Scratch Medal 30 July & 1 Aug 2017
CSS 73

Winner:  Agnes Manattini 91
Best Nett: Moira Lumby 81 (11)

Jubilee Greensome 28 July 2017

Winners: Agnes Manattini/Donna Nixon 67 (25)
R/up: Pat Short/Dorothy Whytock 79 (24)

Tues Comp 25 July 2017
CSS 73

Winner: Lesley Findlay 73 (18)
R/up: Michelle McKay 76 (18)

Sun Comp 23 July 2017
CSS 75
Winner : Donna Nixon 76 (36)

Wilson Trophy 21 July 2017
CSS:- 71

Winner:- Pam Ewen 69 (27)
R/Up:- Moira Lumby 71 (11) 


SGL Medal 18 July 2017
CSS 72

Silver Winner: Linda Mailer 73 (16) bih
R/up: Agnes Manattini 73 (15)

Bronze Winner : Anne Smith 79 (28) bih
R/up: Margaret Watson 79 (21)


Mrs Lawson Trophy 14 July 2017

Winners: Michelle McKay/Dorothy Whytock 75 (19)
R/Up: Pat Short/Moira Lumby 78.5 (19.5)


Dewar Trophy  11 July 2017
CSS:- 75

Winner:- Michelle McKay 67(21)
R/Up:- Pam Ewen 70(30) 


SGL Medal 2 & 4 July 2017
CSS 73 (2 Jul)  72 (4 Jul)

Silver Winner: Lesley Findlay 68 (18)
R/up:  Moira Lumby 74 (11)

Bronze Winner: Michelle McKay 68 (22)
R/up:  Alison Knight 77 (21)

Captain's Prize Fri 30 June 2017
CSS 72

Winner: Moira Chapman 71 (23)
R/up: Agnes Manattini 75 (15)

SGL Medal Sun 25 June 2017
CSS 72

Bronze Winner: Alison Knight 76(21)


Tues Comp 20 June 2017
CSS 72

Winner: Pat Short 67 (30)
R/up: Linda Mailer 70 (17)

Well done Pat !


Ladies Tri-am    Sunday 18 June 2017

1st Elizabeth Anderson Susie Williamson Meg Laidler (all Swanson) 140
2nd Alison Knight (KJVI) Helen Clifford (Dunning) Marjory Leitch (Dunning) 141
3rd Moira Lumby (KJVI) Caroline Henderson (Aberfeldy) Jane Yellowlees (Murrayshall) 143

Nearest Pin: Jan Rae (Auchterarder) 
Nearest White Line: Iris Robertson (KJVI)


4 Ball Better Ball Stableford 16 June 2017

Winners: Moira Lumby/Pam Ewan 45 pts
R/up: Donna Nixon/Pat Short 41 pts (bih)

SGL Medal & CC Qual 11 & 13 June 2017

Silver Winner: Linda Mailer 71 (17) bih
R/up: Moira Lumby 71 (11)

Bronze Winner: Anne Smith 75 (28)
R/up: Alison Knight 79 (21) bih

Guinness Trophy 2 June 2017
CSS 72
Winner - Karen Brodie
R/Up - Moira Lumby

Tues Comp 30 May 2017
CSS 72
Winner Sheena Macgregor
R/up n/a

Sun Comp 28 May 2017
CSS 73
Winner - Pam Ewen;
R/up Moira Lumby

SGL Medal & CC Qual
CSS:- 72
Date:- 23/05/2017

Winner:- Silver L Findlay 71 (19) Bronze P Short 66 (33)
R/Up:- Silver L Mailer 72 (17) Bronze P Ewen 74 (32) bih

Cancer Relief - Fri 12 May 2017

Winner: Iris Robertson 70 (26)
R/up: Pat Short  71 (35)


SGL Medal and Club Champ Qualifier - Sun/Tue 7 & 9 May 2017

Silver Winner:-  Agnes Manattini 69 (15)
R/Up:-   Fiona Farquharson 70 (11)

Bronze Winner; Sheena Macgregor 69 (32)
R/Up -   Pat Short  70 (36)


Hay Robertson Scratch Medal - Tue 2 May 2017
CSS 72

Scratch Winner: Moira Lumby 85
Scratch R/Up: Fiona Farquharson 87 (bih)

Best Nett: Agnes Manattini 72 (15)


Coronation Fours - Sat 29 April 2017

Winners: Lesley Findlay/Pam Ewan 42pts
R/Up: Sheena Macgregor/Fiona Farquharson 40pts


9 Hole Competition (Stableford) - Fri 28 April 2017

Winner:  Annette McBride 21pts
R/up Linda Mailer  17pts

SGL Medal & Club Championship Qualifier
23 & 25 April 2017

Silver:
Winner: Fiona Farquharson 73 (11)
R/up: Lesley Findlay 77(20)

Bronze:
Winner: Pam Ewan 74(32)
R/up: Alison Knight 79(21)


9 Hole Competition (Stableford) - Fri 21 April 2017

Winner:  Annette McBride 17pts (after countback)
R/upIris Robertson 17pts


Tues Competition - Tue 18 April 2017

CSS 71

Winner: Sheena Macgregor 68(33)
R/up: Lesley Findlay 70(20)


Sun Comp - Sun 16 April 2017

CSS 73

Winner: Pam Ewan 70(34)
R/up: Moira Lumby 75(10)


Fri Competition - Fri 14 April 2017

CSS 72

Winner: Dorothy Whytock 71(19)
R/Up: Lesley Findlay 72(20)


Tues Stableford - Tue 11 April 2017

CSS 72 (37pts)

Winner:  Fiona Farquharson 41pts
R/up:  Linda Mailer  37pts


SGL Medal - Tue 4 April 2017

CSS 72
Silver: Winner  Fiona Farquharson 72 (12)  R/Up Dorothy Whytock 74 (19)
Bronze: Winner  Pat Short 77 (36)  R/Up Moira Chapman 79 (22)


First Fling (Pinehurst) - 1 April 2017

Winners: Fiona Farquharson/Pat Short 72.4 (21.6)
Runners-up: Linda Mailer/Michelle McKay 76.6 (18.4)


Captain v Vice Captain - 25 March 2017

Captain's Team 2.5pts  Vice Captain's Team 1.5pts


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


 Medal Winners Final
CSS:- 73
 2 October 2016

Winner:- Silver Division - Fiona Farquharson 75 (12) 
Winner:- Bronze Division - Michelle McKay 78 (21) Bronze runner up A Knight 85 (21)


Hole in One - Alison Knight holed her tee shot at the par 3 13th in the medal winners final to achieve her first hole in one.

Name of Competition:- Tuesday Stableford
CSS 73
Date 13/9/16
Winner:- Moira Chapman 33 pts
R/Up:- Agnes Manattini 30 pts

KING JAMES VI GOLF CLUB
MIXED GREENSOME OPEN

Sunday 11 September

1ST Handicap – P Hill & P Anderson (Blairgowrie) 75 (14.6) 60.4
2nd Handicap – D Brill (Downfield) & N Barlass (KJVI) 82 (15.6) 66.4
3rd Handicap – M Lumby (KJVI) & D Orr (Murrayshall) 78 (9.8) 68.2
Scratch Prize – K & R Milligan (West Lothian GC) 78 bih
Best KJVI Pair – P Short & P Johnston 90 (19.2) 70.8 bih

Name of Competition:- Sunday Stableford
CSS 73
Date 04/9/16
Winner:- Pam Ewen 36pts
R/Up:- Alison Knight


SGL Medal - 30/08/2016
CSS:- 75 R/O

Silver Winner:- Moira Lumby 78 (9)
R/Up:- Linda Mialer 80 (16)

Bronze Winner:- Moira Chapman 81 (22)

R/up:- Iris Robertson 85 (26)


SGL Medal 21st and 23rd August 2016

Silver Winner:Dot Whytock 74 (19)
Silver R/Up:Liz Angus 75 (16)

Bronze Winner:Iris Robertson 86 (26)
Bronze R/Up:Alison Knight 84 (21)



Tuesday 16th August 2016
Mrs P&HS Bogey
CSS: 71
Winner: Liz Angus (2)
Runner Up: Lesley Findlay (1)



4 Club Competition 12 August 2016

Winner Moira Chapman 74 (22)

Runner Up Fiona Farquharson 75 (12)


Dewar Trophy

CSS: 72
Winner: Dot Whytock 69 (19)
Runner Up: Liz Angus 76 (16)



Captain's Prize 5 August 2016

CSS 72
Winner: Linda Mailer 68 (17)
Runner Up: Moira Lumby 71 (10)

Tuesday Competition played 2/8/16
CSS:- 73
Winner:- Iris Robertson 70 (27)
R/Up:- Dorothy Whytock 76 (19)

Sunday Competition - 31/07/2016
CSS:- 73
Winner:- Moira Lumby 75(10)

R/Up:- Pam Ewen

Ainslie Forbes Scratch Medal - 26 July 2016
CSS 75
Winner:- Moira Lumby 88
Net and Silver Winner:- Fiona Farquharson 77(12)

Bronze Winner:- Pam Ewen

Jubilee Greensomes 22 July 2016
D Whytock/F Farquharson 71.2
M Watson/L Mailer 72.8


SGL Medal 19th July 2016
CSS: 75 (RO)
Silver M Lumby 78(10) bih, D Whytock 78(19): 
Bronze M McKay 81(21), P Hebner 83(30)

Wilson Trophy 12th July 2016
CSS: 71
Winner: Fiona Farquharson 73 (12)
R/Up: Moira Chapman 74 (22) BIH


Sunday Competition - 10th July
CSS:- R/O
Winner:- Pam Ewen 74 (35)

Competition: Mrs Lawson Memorial Trophy 8.7.16

Winners: Agnes Manattini & Margaret Watson 74.5 (17.5)

Runners Up: Liz Angus & Pam Ewen 75.5 (25.5)


SGL Brooch 5th July 2016
CSS: 74
Winner: Liz Angus 74 (16)
R/Up: Moira Lumby 75 (10)


Professionals Prize: 2 July 2016
Winner: Alison Knight 73 (21)
Runner Up: Agnes Manattini (15)


King James VI Ladies
Competition: Guinness Trophy 29.6.2016
Winner: Agnes Manattini 38 pts (15)
R/Up: Moira Chapman 34 pts (22)


Ladies Tri-am open 26 June 2016 King James VI Golf Club

1st Place: Jean Jasper, Murrayshall; Carolyn Haddow, Blairgowrie; Diana Alston, Murrayshall.  143
2nd Place: Linda Mailer KJVI; Lynne Sharp, Perth Ladies; Miggie Mackie, Dunning. 145 (bih)
3rd Place: Iris Robertson KJVI; Val Pringle, Blairgowrie; Winnie MacAllum, Falkirk. 145

Nearest the pin: Jill Porter, Harburn

Nearest the line: Jean McEwan



SGL Medal 19th and 21st June 2016

Silver Winner: Karen Brodie 69 (15)            R/Up: Moira Lumby 75 (9)
Bronze Winner: Maragaret Watson 66 (23)  R/Up: Michelle McKay 74 (21)


SIMF Brooch 14 June 2016

Winner Moira Lumby 81 (9)
Runner up Alison Knight 95 (21)


LM Fyfe Bogey (CSS 72) 7 June 2016



Winner: Dorothy Whytock 2 up

R/Up: Iris Robertson 1 up


 Morgan Shield 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford 3 June 2016

Winners: Anne Smith & Pam Ewen 45 pts

R/Up: Fiona Farquharson & Agnes Manattini 43 pts (bih)



Sun/Tue Comp & CC Qualifier 31/5/2016

WINNER: Iris Robertson 71 (28)
R/UP : Agnes Manattini 73 (15) 


Hay Robertson Scratch Medal & CC Qualifier
 17 May 2016
Scratch Winner : Fiona Farquharson 82  Handicap winner Dot Whytock 69 (20)


Sunday/Tuesday 8 & 10 May 2016 Cancer Relief

Winner : L Angus (18) 69  R/Up M Lumby (9) 74


Sunday/Tuesday 1 & 3 May 2016SGL Medal/CC 

Silver WinnerM Lumby (10) 68  R/Up L Angus (18) 74
Bronze Winner: M McKay (21) 73 R/Up  A Knight (21) 78


Saturday 30 April 2016 Coronation Foursomes 

Winners : Fiona Farquharson & Agnes Manattini (39 pts)
 R/U: Alison Knight & Michelle McKay (36 pts)





Tuesday 13th October 2015 - 4 Club
Winner - Liz Angus
 R/U - Moira Lumby

 Saturday 10th October 2015 - Final Fling Texas Scramble
Winners - Fiona Farquharson, Anne Smith, Iris Robertson (11.5) 64.5
 R's/Up:- Moira Lumby, Alison Knight, Sheena Macgregor (10.6) 66.4


Sunday 4th October 2015 - Sunday Stableford
CSS - 73
Winner:- Liz Angus 33pts
 R/U:- Pam Ewen 27pts

Sunday 27th/Tuesday 29th September 2015SLGA Medal
CSS - Sunday (73); Tuesday - short course (72)

Silver Winner:- Dorothy Whytock (20) 69
 R/U:- Lesley Fndlay (19) 75
Bronze Winner:-  Ann Arnold (29) 81 
R/U:- Anne Smith (28) 86
Saturday 26th September 2015-  Medal Winners Final 
CSS 71

Winner Silver Medal Lesley Findlay 72 (19)

Winner Bronze Medal Pam Ewen 68(36)

Tuesday 22nd September - Greensome Competition
Winners:- Sheena Macgregor and Margaret Watson 69.4 (26.6)
 R's/U:- Agnes Manattini and Moira Lumby 73.6 (11.4)


Sunday 20th September -  Sunday Competition 
Sunday 20th September 2015
CSS 72
Winner: Liz Angus 75 (17)

Tuesday 15th September 2015 - SLGA Medal and Barnardo's Qualifier
CSS - R/O
Silver Winner:- Moira Lumby - 79 (9)
Bronze Winner:- Sheena Macgregor - 72 (35)
 R/U:- Pam Ewen
Breakthrough Brooch Winner:- Sheena Macgregor

Tuesday 1st September - Tuesday Stableford
CSS - 71 (Short course)
Winner - Moira Lumby (9) 36 points
 R/U - Lesley Findlay (19) 33 points


Sunday 30th August 2015 Sunday Stableford

CSS: 72
Winner: Liz Angus - 37 points
 R/U: Pam Ewen 33 points

Tuesday 25th August 2015 SLGA Medal
CSS - 72
Silver Winner: Liz Angus 74 (17) BIH
R/Up: Moira Lumby 74 (9)

Bronze Winner: Pam Ewen 71 (36)
R/Up: Anne Smith 75 (28)


Tuesday 18th Agust 2015 - Patterson and Hamilton Smith Bogey
CSS - 72
Winner:- Sheena Macgregor - 2 up
 R/U:- Dorothy Whytock - 1 down


Tuesday 11th August 2015SLGA Medal
CSS - 72
Silver Winner:- Fiona Farquharson 72(12)
 R/U:- Moira Lumby 73 (9) BIH; Liz Angus 73 (17)
Silver Winner:- Ann Arnold 77 (29)
 R/U:- Moira Chapman 79 (21)

Tuesday 4th August 2015 - Dewar Trophy
CSS - 70 (short course)

Winner:- Linda Mailer 72 (16)
 R/U:- Moira Lumby 73 (9)

Tuesday 28th July 2015  SLGA Medal
CSS: 72

Silver Winner: Linda Mailer 74 (16) ACB
 R/U: Liz Angus 74 (17)

Bronze Winner: Ann Arnold 78 (29)
R/Up: Sheena Macgregor 79 (36)




Friday 24th July 2015 - Jubilee Greensomes
Winners - Linda Mailer/ Fiona Farquharson 71.4 (13.6) R's/Up - Moira Chapman / Agnes Manattini 71.6 (17.4); Anne Smith/ Sheena McGregor 71.8 ( 31.2)


Tuesday 21st July 2015
Ainslie Forbes Scratch Medal
CSS: 72
Winner: Moira Lumby 81
Best Net: Fiona Farquharson  76 (12)




Saturday 18th July 2015 - Captain's Prize
CSS:- 72
Winner:- Agnes Manattini 74 (15) acb
R/Up:- Linda Mailer 74 (15) acb


Tuesday 14th July 2015 - SLGA Medal
CSS: 71

Winner Silver: Agnes Manattini 70 (15) After count back
 R/U: Moira Lumby 70 (9)
Winner Bronze: Michelle McKay 75 (21)
R/U: Sheena Macgregor 76 (36)



Tuesday 7th July 2015 - Wilson Trophy
CSS: 72

Winner: Moira Lumby 74 (9)
 R/U: Moira Chapman 75 (21)

Tuesday 30th June 2016  - SLGA Brooch
CSS - 72

Winner - Moira Chapman 73(21)
 R/U - Iris Robertson 77 (28)

Name of Competition - Ladies Open Tri Am - Sunday 28th June

Winners:- Caroline Henderson (Aberfeldy); Shona Leighton (Alyth); Moira Lumby (KJVI) - 62
R's/up:- C Hill (Buchanan Castle); S Steele; (Buchanan Castle); S McKenzie (Balfron) - 64

Nearest the Pin (5th hole):- C Haddow (Blairgowrie)
Straightest Drive (18th hole):- J Jasper (Murrayshall)
Crazy Putting:- Liz Angus (KJVI) 14 putts

Tuesday 16 June 2015 - Guinness Trophy 

CSS 71

Winner:- Alison Knight (40 Stableford Points)
 R/U:- Moira Lumby (37 Stableford Points)


Club Championship Qualifiers:-
Well done to all the Ladies who have qualified for the Knock out stages of the Club Championships. The draws are now up on the board - 1st round to be played by 31st July:-
Scratch:- Moira Lumby, Fiona Farquharson, Lesley Findlay, Agnes Manattini, Liz Angus, Alison Knight, Michelle McKay 
Handicap:- Moira Lumby, Lesley Findlay, Fiona Farquharson, Agnes Manattini, Liz Angus, Anne Smith, Alison Knight, Michelle McKay


Tuesday 9th June - SLGA Medal & SIMF Brooch
CSS - 72

Silver Winner - Moira Lumby 73 (9)
 R/U - Fiona Farquharson 76 (11)

Bronze Winner - Moira Chapman 74 (21)
 R/U - Anne Smith 83 (27)

SIMF Brooch - Moira Lumby

Tuesday 2nd June -  L M Fyffe Bogey
CSS 71
Winner  Alison Knight 3 up
R/U  Liz Angus 1 down bih


Friday 29th May - 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford.
Winners - Linda Mailer and Pat Hebner - 38 pts
 R/U - Liz Angus and Margaret Watson - 34 pts


Tuesday 26th May - SLGA Medal & CC Qualifier
CSS -72
Silver Winner:- Linda Mailer 73 (15)
 R/U - Moira Lumby 74 (9)
Bronze Winner - Alison Knight 78 (22)
R/U - Iris Robertson 81 (27)

Sunday 17th/Tuesday 19th May - SLGA Medal & Club Championship Qualifier
CSS Sun (R/O), Tues 74
Silver Winner:- Linda Mailer 74 (14)
 R/U - Moira Lumby 76 (9)
Bronze Winner:- Michelle McKay
R/U - Pam Ewen

Sunday 10th/Tuesday 12th May - Hay Robertson Scratch & Club Championship Qualifier
Winner - Linda Mailer - 87
Best Net - Lesley Findlay 73(18)

Tuesday 28th April - Cancer Relief
CSS 74
Winner - Linda Mailer 74 (15)
 R/U - Dorothy Whytock 76 (20)

Sat 25th April Coronation Foursomes
Moira Chapman & Pat Hebner 39 pts
Agnes Manattini & Margraet Watson 35 pts

Sun 19th; Tuesday 21st April SLGA Medal
CSS 75 (Sun); 72 (Tues)Silver Winner - Lesley Findlay 74 (19)
 R/U - Agnes Manatinni 77 (15)

Bronze Winner - Anne Smith 71 (28)
 R/U - Sheena McGregor 73 (36)

Sweep was won jointly by Agnes Manatinni and Lesley Findlay with 7 points

Sun 12th; Tuesday 14th April - SLGA Medal
CSS 72 (Sun): 75 (Tues)
Silver Winner - Dot Whytock 82 (20)
R/U - Lesley Findlay 82 (19)
Bronze Winner Michelle McKay 75 (21)
R/Up - Iris Robertson 79 (27)

Tuesday 7th April  - Tuesday Stableford
Winner - Anne Smith - 37 points
R/Up - Agnes Manatinni - 34 points

Sunday 29th MarchSunday Stableford
CSS - 75
Winner - Alison Knight
 
Tuesday 31st MarchTuesday Stableford
CSS74
Winner - Moira Lumby - 34 points
 R/U - Lesley Findlay - 32 points



28th March 2015First Fling - Texas Scramble

Winners - Fiona Farquharson, Donna Nixon, Pat Short and Michelle McKay - 68.6 (10.4)
 R/U - Anne Smith, Sheena McGregor and Moira Lumby 79 (12)


No comments:

Post a Comment